• Download Our App!

  • Retired Members

     

     

     

     

    2018    Retirees

    James Barnes                                          Brian Carey

    Lawrence Mac Dougall                         John Fleming

    Michael Feely                                         David  Granara

    Kevin Ranahan                                       Sean Ingram

    Robert Santangelo                                 Stephen W. MacDonald

    Lamar Capehart                                      Stephen F. MacDonald

    Kenneth Simpson                                  Mark Mandeville

    James Creed                                           Michael Bigby

    Stephen Daly                                          David Cushing

    Ronald White                                         Isais Maldonado

    Brian Henry                                            Daniel Smith

    Joseph Neimann                                   George McIntosh

    Darrow White                                         George Cahoon

    James Bernardi                                     Corey Crosson

    Thomas Dougherty                                Timothy Buckley

    Michael Gurnick                                      Dave Dwyer

    Michael Doolin                                        Mark Thornton

    Mark McLean                                          Robert Gover

    Richard Magee                                       Terrence Adams

    James Boyle                                           Darryl Smith

    Paul Covington                                       George Carey

    Clyde Weekes                                        Vincent Collins

    Brian Holmes                                         Walter Mack             

     __________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2017

    1. Fire Fighter Robert J. Williams, Engine 8

    Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/6/17

    1. Fire Fighter Earl J. Almeida, Jr. Ladder 1

    Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 1/6/17

    1. Fire Fighter Ernest J. Humphrey, Fire Prevention Division

    Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 1/6/17
     

    1. Fire Fighter John W. Wornum, Fire Prevention Division

    Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 1/6/17

    1. Assistant Fire Marshal/District Chief David W. Joseph, Fire Prevention

    Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/12/17

    1. Assistant Supt. Of  Fire Alarm Edward F. Byrne, Jr. Fire Alarm Division

    Appointed 8/17/88      Retired 1/13/17

    1. Fire Fighter Mark A. Pina, Engine 51

    Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 1/13/17

    1. Fire Fighter Francis J. Gribos, Marine Unit

    Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 1/24/17

    1. Fire Fighter Sheldon K. Jackson, Fire Prevention Division

    Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 1/26/17

    1. Fire Fighter Brendan Collins, Engine 17

    Appointed 12/3/86      Retired 1/27/17

    1. Fire Fighter Richard T. Doyle, Rescue 2

    Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Rudolph E. Edwards, Engine 49

    Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Joseph M. Townes, Engine 29

    Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Leonard Williams, Fire Investigation Unit

    Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Alarm Operator Michael G. Dolan, Fire Alarm Division

    Appointed 7/29/92      Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Michael  J. Flaherty, Engine 2

    Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 1/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Eric J. Moriello, Rescue 2

    Appointed 4/22/98      Retired 2/3/17

    1. Captain Robert M. Staunton, Fire Investigation Unit

    Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 2/28/17

    1. Fire Fighter Robert F. O’Neil, Engine 28

    Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 2/28/17

    1. Fire Fighter Joseph A. Capobianco, Ladder 21

    Appointed 7/27/93      Retired 2/28/17

    1.  Lieutenant Robert M. Ford, Training Division

    Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 2/28/17

    1. Fire Fighter Robert M. Linnell, Engine 7

    Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 3/17/17

    1. Lieutenant Edward J. Kulik, Engine 20

    Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 3/23/17

    1. Captain Steven C. Waldron, Marine Unit

    Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 3/25/17

    1. Fire Fighter Steven M. Murphy, Marine Unit

    Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 3/31/17

    1. Senior Fire Alarm Operator Barbara E. McBurnie, Fire Alarm Division

    Appointed 5/24/89      Retired 3/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Richard M. Proia, Special Operations Command

    Appointed 10/31/02    Retired 3/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Thomas S. Dolan, Engine 55

    Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 4/25/17

    1. Captain James E. Welsh, Engine 33

    Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 4/30/17

    1. Fire Fighter Mark S. Oliver, Ladder 28

    Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 4/30/17

    1. Fire Fighter William D. Trojano, Personnel/Medical

    Appointed 4/2/86        Retired 6/12/17

    1. Superintendent Peter J. Clifford, Fire Alarm Division

    Appointed 3/22/78      Retired 7/7/17

    1. Lieutenant Robert J. Connolly, Ladder 14

    Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 7/7/17

    1. Fire Fighter Lawrence P. Carr, ICT to the Fire Commissioner

    Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 7/7/17

    1. Fire Fighter William Roach, Engine 48

    Appointed 12/8/82      Appointed 7/31/17

    1. Captain Bradley H. Annis, Ladder 15

    Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 7/31/17

    1. Lieutenant Paul D. Lucas, Fire Brigade

    Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 8/4/17

    1. Fire Fighter Mark DuBeau, Personnel/Medical

    Appointed 1/30/06      Retired 8/4/17

    1. Captain Richard K. Callow, Engine 18

    Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 9/30/17

    1. Fire Fighter Edward J. Hobin, C11 Hospital  Representative

    Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 11/3/17

    1. Fire Fighter Jonathan D. Singleton,  Air Supply Unit

    Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 11/30/17

    1. Lieutenant David J. Skarbek,  Engine 2

    Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 12/31/17

    1. Fire Fighter Thomas C. Lee,   Engine 55

    Appointed 10/31/02    Retired 12/31/17

    ________________________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2016

    1          Fire Fighter Francisco Salas, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 1/22/16

    2.         Fire Fighter Charles T. Khoury, Engine 55

                Appointed 9/24/86      Retired 1/31/16

    3.         Captain Irene M. Foley, Office of Field Services

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 1/31/16

    4.         Lieutenant Michael J. Walsh, Office of Field Services

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 2/29/16

    5.         Fire Fighter Kevin P. Hastie, Engine 55

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 3/4/16

    6.         Fire Fighter Stephen C. Hunter, Ladder 11

                Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 3/4/16

    7.         Lieutenant John F. Alves, Fire Prevention

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 3/25/16

    8.         District Chief Edward Lorenz, District 7

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/30/16

    9.         Fire Fighter Christopher Sloane, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 3/31/16

    10.       Lieutenant Joseph Roach, Ladder 15

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/31/16

    11.       Fire Fighter Dennis Dixon, Ladder 19

                Appointed 10/30/85    Retired 3/31/16

    12.       Lieutenant Joseph A. Kelley, Engine 21

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 4/15/16

    13.       Fire Alarm Operator Barry E. Oakley, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 12/16/04    Retired 4/30/16

    14.       Lieutenant George A. Gilchrist, Engine 32

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/9/16

    15.       Fire Fighter Ronald W. Davis, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 5/31/16

    16.       Fire Fighter Victor R. Munoz, Engine 51

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 6/10/16

    17.       Fire Fighter Scott M. Coyne, Engine 33

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 6/10/16

    18.       Fire Fighter Liam M. Kearney, Engine 51

                Appointed 10/13/99    Retired 6/10/16

    19.       Fire Fighter Louis L. Priego, Marine Unit

                Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 6/24/16

    20.       Lieutenant Richard E. Finn, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 6/30/16

    21.       Lieutenant Kevin J. Curley, Engine 52

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 7/16/16

    22.       Fire Fighter Samuel D. McCoy, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 7/30/16

    23.       District Chief Paul T. Burke, Office of Field Services

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 7/31/16

    24.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Diane L. Clifford, Fire Alarm Operations

                Appointed 7/29/92      Retired 7/31/16

    25.       District Chief Paul J. Hutchinson, District 12

                Appointed 12/3/86      Retired 8/30/16

    26.       Fire Fighter Lawrence Crosby, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 8/16/16

    27.       Fire Fighter Richard J. McDonald, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 9/9/16

    28.       District Chief Paul S. Miller, District 9

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 9/30/16

    29.       Lieutenant James L. McGuirk, Engine 50

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 10/28/16

    30.       Lieutenant Joseph D. Foley, Engine 21

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 10/31/16

    31.       Fire Fighter Stephen G. Kennedy, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 11/4/16

    32.       Fire Fighter Anthony Green, Engine 55

                Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 11/17/16

    33.       Fire Fighter Francis X. Tierney, Ladder 29

                Appointed 12/8/04      Retired 11/30/16

    34.       Fire Fighter John P. Hanley, Engine 17

                Appointed 11/6/00      Retired 12/2/16

    35.       Lieutenant Stephen J. Byrne, Ladder 19

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 12/31/16

    36.       Captain James D. Bruynell, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 12/31/16

    37.       Lieutenant David J. Connell, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 12/31/16

     _________________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2015

    1          Fire Fighter Patrick F. Foley, Engine 21

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/23/15

    2.         Fire Fighter Carlos R. Santos, Ladder 6

                Appointed 4/25/90      Retired 1/23/15

    3.         Fire Fighter Joseph V. Narduzzo, Engine 4

                Appointed 4/22/98      Retired 1/23/15

    4.         Lieutenant Stephen J. Cummings, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 12/6/79      Retired 1/31/15

    5.         Fire Fighter Rolando Oyola, Engine 8

                Appointed 1/22/86      Retired 1/31/15

    6.         Fire Fighter Joseph M. Hughes, Rescue 1

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 2/28/15

    7.         District Chief Curtis D. Holzendorf, Special Operations Command

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 2/28/15

    8.         Lieutenant Steven L. Baldassari, Rescue 2

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 2/28/15

    9.         Fire Fighter Michael J. McLaughlin, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 2/28/15

    10.       Chief of Operations John F. Hasson, Field Services

                Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 3/31/15

    11.       District Chief Brian C. O’Donnell, Personnel Division

    Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/15

    12.       Captain Lada J. Ross, Training Division

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 3/31/15

    13.       Fire Fighter Joseph M. Bacchi, Engine 2

                Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 3/31/15

    14.       Superintendent John P. Henderson, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 1/29/75      Retired 4/3/15

    15.       Lieutenant Daniel P. McCarthy, Ladder 11

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 4/10/15

    16.       Fire Fighter Richard E. Brooks, Engine 4

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 4/30/15

    17.       Deputy Chief Stephen K. Dunbar, Division 1

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 4/30/15

    18.       Fire Fighter Michael I. Blackley, Engine 55

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 4/30/15

    19.       Fire Fighter Ronald A. Ingemi, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 4/30/15

    20.       Fire Fighter Paul F. Nemes, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 5/29/15

    21.       Lieutenant William P. Pappas, Engine 50

                Appointed 7/9/97        Retired 5/29.15

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Retirements in 2014

    1          Fire Fighter / Master Pilot Daniel J. Kenneally, Marine Unit

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/24/14

    2.         Fire Fighter Stephen M. Nawoichik, Engine 21

                Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 1/31/14

    3.         Fire Fighter Nicholas J. DiMarino, Tower Ladder 10

                Appointed 4/5/72        Retired 1/31/14

    4.         Fire Fighter Stephen J. McSherry, Ladder 15

                Appointed 1/18/72      Retired 1/31/14

    5.         Fire Fighter William J. Mitchell, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 1/31/14

    6.         Fire Fighter Reynolds A. Shepard, Training Division

                Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 2/28/14

    7.         Fire Fighter John P. Bergamo, Mask Repair Unit

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 2/28/14

    8.         Deputy Chief Richard J. DiBenedetto, Division 1

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 3/31/14

    9.         Fire Fighter / Inspector Joseph M. Connolly, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 12/22/71    Retired 4/30/14

    10.       Deputy Chief John T. Coppney, Personnel Division

                Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 4/30/14

    11.       Fire Fighter Albert K. Lowe, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 4/30/14

    12.       Principal Fire Alarm Operator Karen Harrison, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 4/27/83      Retired 4/30/14

    13.       Working Foreman Machinist Kevin L. Boyle,

    Fire Alarm Division (Construction Unit)

    Appointed 8/27/86      Retired 4/30/14            

    14.       Fire Fighter James S. Connolly, Ladder 6

                Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 4/30/14

    15.       Fire Fighter Donald H. Harrington, Detail Administration Office

                Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 5/31/14

    16.       Fire Fighter Ross D. Josie, Fire Prevention

                Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 7/18/14

    17.       Fire Fighter Willie J. Clark, Tower Ladder 10

                Appointed 8/3/77        Retired 7/18/14

    18.       Lieutenant John B. Moran, Jr., Fire Prevention

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 7/18/14

    19.       District Chief Ronald Marston, District 6

                Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 7/31/14

    20.       Fire Fighter Charles M. Buchanan, Engine 24

                Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 7/31/14

    21.       District Chief William J. Goglia, District 8

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 7/31/14

    22.       Fire Fighter Stephen F. Batres, Fire Prevention

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 7/31/14

    23.       Lieutenant Donald R. Mullen, Jr., Rescue 2

                Appointed 5/12/71      Retired 8/8/14

    24.       Fire Fighter Robert J. Ryan, Engine 3

                Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 8/31/14

    25.       Fire Fighter Mark H. Gaffey, Engine 20

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 9/12/14

    26.       Captain Stephen P. Creamer, Personnel Division

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 9/12/14

    27.       Fire Fighter Phillip B. Wornum, Office of Field Services

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 9/12/14

    28.       District Chief Charles E. Mitchell, District 9

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 9/30/14

    29.       Fire Fighter Michael J. McCarthy, Detail Administration

                Retired 12/18/74         Retired 9/30/14

    30.       Lieutenant Michael F. Kenney, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 10/31/14

    31.       Fire Fighter Wilfredo Martinez, Engine 48

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/31/14

    32.       Fire Fighter Joseph M. Sullivan, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 10/31/14

    33.       Fire Fighter Michael K. Atwood, Personnel Division

                Appointed 8/15/06      Retired 10/31/14

    34.       Captain Thomas Holt, Personnel Division

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 11/30/14

    35.       District Chief Norman A. Earnest, Training Division

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 12/31/14

    _____________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2013

    1.         Lieutenant Paul R. LeBlanc, Marine Unit

                Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 1/10/13

    2.         Lieutenant Jeremiah A. McCarthy, Training Division

                Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 1/11/13

    3.         Lieutenant David G. Walker, Engine 9

                Appointed 9/27/78       Retired 1/18/13

    4.         Fire Fighter Gerard W. Buckley, Fire Academy

                Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 1/25/13

    5.         Fire Alarm Operator Anthony J. Zagami, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 8/12/86       Retired 1/25/13

    6.         District Chief Thomas E. Bernhard, District 12

                Appointed 9/27/72       Retired 1/31/13

    7.         Fire Fighter Paul Mosley, Engine 53 (Incident Command Tech to D-12)

                Appointed 9/27/78       Retired 1/31/13

    8.         Fire Fighter Michael J. Kelly, Ladder 19

                Appointed 12/6/78       Retired 1/31/13

    9.         Fire Alarm Operator Kenneth D. Fitzgibbon, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 8/27/86       Retired 1/31/13

    10.       Fire Fighter Fred Ellis Jr., Ladder 25

                Appointed 5/18/77       Retired 2/28/13

    11.       District Chief Kevin F. Boccuzzo, District 7

                Appointed 7/26/72       Retired 3/29/13

    12.       Fire Fighter Douglas E. Bell, Engine 39

                Appointed 10/31/84     Retired 4/12/13

    13.       Fire Fighter Willie E. Bogues, Rescue 2

                Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 4/19/13

    14.       Fire Fighter Kenneth T. Gibson, Engine 22

                Appointed 11/6/2000   Retired 4/19/13

    15.       Fire Fighter/ Procurement Officer George E. Patukonis, Training Division

                Appointed 5/12/71       Retired 4/30/13

    16.       District Chief John P. Carey, District 8

                Appointed 12/22/71     Retired 4/30/13

    17.       Fire Fighter Paul D. Hynes, Engine 10 (Incident Command Tech to Div.1)

                Appointed 7/17/74       Retired 5/3/13

    18.       District Chief Richard L. Hartnett, Executive Asst. to the Fire Commissioner

                Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 5/3/13

    19.       Fire Fighter Larry Thompson, Ladder 19

                Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 5/3/13

    20.       Fire Fighter Hector Cintron, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 5/3/13

    21.       Captain Martin M. Andrews, Special Operations Command

                Appointed 12/8/82       Retired 5/17/13

    22.       Fire Fighter James R. Boyd, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/9/97         Retired 5/17/13

    23.       Fire Fighter/ Master Pilot Richard J. Johnson, Marine Unit

                Appointed 3/19/75       Retired 5/24/13

    24.       Fire Fighter Neil J. Martin, Ladder 19

                Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 5/24/13

    25.       Fire Fighter Walter L. Murphy, Ladder 23

                Appointed 2/20/91       Retired 5/24/13

    26.       Fire Fighter Robert E. Medico, Engine 39 (Incident Command Tech to D-6)

                Appointed 7/13/94       Retired 5/24/13

    27.       Captain Eric C. Watson, Engine 51

                Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 5/28/13

    28.       Captain William Owens, Engine 48

                Appointed 9/5/79         Retired 6/3/13

    29.       Fire Fighter/ Marine Pilot James P. Moran, Marine Unit

                Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 6/14/13

    30.       Lieutenant James J. Heffernan, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 1/14/87       Retired 6/21/13

    31.         District Chief John K. O’Donnell, Executive Assistant to the Fire Commissioner

                Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 7/5/13

    32.       Lieutenant William Pero, Ladder 7

                Appointed 12/18/74     Retired 7/5/13

    33.       Fire Fighter Joel C. Duke, Training Division

                Appointed 5/17/78       Retired 7/12/13

    34.       Lieutenant Frederick Hollien, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 10/30/74     Retired 7/31/13

    35.       Fire Fighter Richard Ryan, Emergency Medical Division

                Appointed 7/23/75       Retired 7/31/13.          

    36.       Fire Fighter Domingo McKinney, Engine 7

                Appointed 12/8/82       Retired 8/23/13

    37.       Fire Fighter Vernon Allen, Engine 37

                Appointed 6/14/89       Retired 8/23/13

    38.       Fire Fighter James McKittrick,             Engine 21

                Appointed 7/13/94       Retired 8/29/13

    39.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Dennis Corbett, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 4/27/83       Retired 8/30/13

    40.       District Chief James Loftus, District 12

                Appointed 8/3/77         Retired 8/31/13

    41.       Fire Fighter Robert Martin, Ladder 17

                Appointed 2/6/80         Retired 8/31/13

    42.       Fire fighter Michael Mason, Engine 30

                Appointed 1/14/87       Retired 8/31/13

    43.       Fire Fighter Anthony Masiello, Engine 10

                Appointed 2/22/89       Retired 9/13/13

    44.       Fire Fighter Edward Loder, Engine 14 (Incident Command Tech to H-1)

                    Appointed 12/30/70     Retired 9/30/13

    45.       Fire Fighter Edward Ivanoski, Ladder 29

                Appointed 10/28/87     Retired 9/30/13

    46.       Fire Fighter Steven Sullivan, Engine 2

                Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 10/2/13

    47.       District Chief Robert Reynolds, District 7

                Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 10/25/13

    48.       Fire Fighter Daniel O’Connor, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 8/14/85       Retired 10/25/13

    49.       Captain Richard Quinlan, Training Division

                Appointed 5/17/72       Retired 11/22/13

    50.       Lieutenant George R. O’Brien, Ladder 4

                Appointed 8/20/86       Retired 11/22/13

    51.       Fire Fighter Peter M. Serrecchia, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/27/02       Retired 11/30/13

    52.       Fire Fighter Stephen J. Uno, Engine 9

                Appointed 7/31/96       Retired 12/31/13

                               ##################

    ____________________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2012

     

     

    1.         Lieutenant Charles H. Cooks, Ladder 28

                Appointed 10/20/76       Retired 1/18/12

     

    2.         Fire Fighter Richard D. MacKinnon, District 8 Incident Command Technician

                Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 1/31/12

     

    3.         Captain Joseph L. Driscoll, Ladder 16

                Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 1/31/12

     

    4.         Fire Fighter Jairo Guzman, Special Unit H-2

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 1/31/12

     

    5.         Fire Fighter Peter J. Dolan, Rehab Unit W-25

                Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 1/31/12

     

    6.         Inside Wireman Daniel Hardy, Maintenance Division

                Appointed 4/30/86        Retired 1/31/12

     

    7.         Lieutenant Robert G. Meyer, Engine 3

                Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 1/31/12

     

    8.         Lieutenant Francis Brown, Ladder 19

                Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 2/24/12

     

    9.         Fire Fighter Robert L. Bullock, Engine 55

                Appointed 8/31/77        Retired 2/27/12

     

    10.       Fire Fighter Edward Miller, Engine 39

                Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 2/29/12

     

    11.       Fire Fighter David E. Thompson, Engine 49

                Appointed 9/27/78        Retired 2/29/12

     

    12.       Fire Fighter Derick McMillan, Ladder 25

                Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 3/16/12

     

    13.       Fire Fighter Don V. Twiggs, Engine 55

                Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 3/23/12

     

    14.       Fire Fighter Paul T. Stanley, Rescue 2

                Appointed 9/27/72        Retired 3/31/12

     

    15.       Deputy Chief James R. Evans, Personnel Division

                Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 3/31/12

     

    16.       Fire Fighter Claudell Wilson, Engine 51

                Appointed 10/20/76       Retired 3/31/12

     

     

     

    17.       Fire Fighter Gladstone l. Weekes, Division 2 Incident Command Technician

                Appointed 8/31/77        Retired 3/31/12

     

    18.       Captain David E. Springer, Engine 49

                Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 3/31/12

     

    19.       Fire Fighter Orlando Ribeiro, Engine 20

                Appointed 10/30/85       Retired 4/13/12

     

    20.       Fire Fighter Larry Johnson, Engine 49

                Appointed 8/3/77          Retired 4/27/12

     

    21.       Deputy Chief Dave Mager, Division 2

                Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 4/27/12

     

    22.       Fire Fighter Jason T. Wallace, W-25 Rehab Unit

                Appointed 11/11/00       Retired 4/27/12

     

    23.       Lieutenant Joseph E. Kelly, Tower Ladder 10

                Appointed 11/6/2000     Retired 5/11/12

     

    24.       Lieutenant John Kisielius, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 12/6/78        Retired 5/25/12

     

    25.       Fire Fighter Lawrence C. Holt, Rescue 1

                Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 6/8/12

     

    26.       Fire Fighter William F. Foley, Engine 39 (ICT-D-6)

                Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 6/8/12

     

    27.       Fire Fighter David E. Worrell, Engine 56

                Appointed 6/23/76        Retired 6/8/12

     

    28.       Fire Fighter William E. Bradley, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 12/22/71       Retired 6/22/12

     

    29.       Lieutenant Paul J. Minton, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 6/30/12

     

    30.       Lieutenant Thomas J. McCann, Engine 39

                Appointed 4/5/72          Retired 6/30/12

     

    31.       Fire Fighter Stephen G. Mortlock, Ladder 26

                Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 7/6/12

     

    32.       Fire Fighter Gerard F. Spitz, W-12 Air Supply Unit

                Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 7/6/12

     

    33.       Lieutenant Michael P. Finn, Fire Academy

                Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 7/6/12

     

    34.       Fire Fighter Dennis L. McNally, Rescue 2

                Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 7/6/12

     

    35.       Fire Fighter Michael T. Keating, Engine 17

                Appointed 1/22/86        Retired 7/6/12

     

    36.       Lieutenant William G. Dewan, Engine 10

                Appointed 4/2/86          Retired 7/6/12

     

    37.       Fire Fighter Daniel K. Boyd, Engine 21

                Appointed 9/24/86        Retired 7/6/12

     

    38.       Fire Fighter Michael T. Higgins, Ladder 1

                Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 7/6/12

     

    39.       Fire Fighter Michael A. Teehan, Engine 7 (ICT D-4)

                Appointed 1/6/97          Retired 7/6/12

     

    40.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Paul F. Doucette, Fire Alarm Operations

                Appointed 1/17/79        Retired 7/27/12

     

    41.       Fire Fighter Thomas P. Bell, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 7/27/12

     

    42.       Deputy Chief / Fire Marshal Frank M. Kodzis, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/28/87       Retired 7/27/12

     

    43.       Lieutenant Ronald M. Nolan, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/31/96        Retired 7/31/12

     

    44.       Fire Fighter John J. Harding, C-11 Hospital Representative

                Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 8/3/12

     

    45.       Deputy Chief Andrew O’Halloran, Chief of Operations Support Services

                Appointed 9/27/72        Retired 8/17/12

     

    46.       Senior Fire Alarm Operator Denis F. Sullivan, Fire Alarm Operations

                Appointed 1/8/85          Retired 8/27/12

     

    47.       Fire Fighter Allan Michael Mullane, Engine 21

                Appointed 10/22/69       Retired 8/31/12

     

    48.       District Chief George L. Wyman, District 4

                Appointed 7/7/74          Retired 8/31/12

     

    49.       Fire Fighter Edward Barnes, Engine 32

                Appointed 1/16/91        Retired 9/5/12

     

    50.       Lieutenant James M. Freda, Ladder 25

                Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 9/21/12

     

    51.       Lieutenant William Ostiguy, Personnel Division/EAP Coordinator

                Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/21/12

     

    52.       Lieutenant Paul F. Sears, Special Projects

                Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 9/21/12

     

    53.       Lieutenant Frederick L. Finn, Tower Ladder 17

                Appointed 3/19/75        Retired 9/21/12

     

    54.       Fire Fighter Kenneth G. Conley, Engine 20

                Appointed 7/31/96        Retired 9/21/12

     

    55.       Captain John J. Tkachuk, Engine 8

    Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/30/12

     

    56.       Fire Fighter Michael Lungelow, Engine 55

                Appointed 10/31/84       Retired 9/30/12

     

    57.       Captain Paul J. Greene, Marine Unit

                Appointed 12/22/71       Retired 10/26/12

     

    58.       Fire Fighter William F. Honan, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 7/13/94        Retired 10/26/12

     

    59.       District Chief William P. Ahearn, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 7/17/74        Retired 10/31/12

     

    60.       Fire Fighter Herman A. Cook, Engine 7

                Appointed 1/19/77        Retired 10/31/12

     

    61.       Fire Fighter Thomas F. Timmons, Engine 3

                Appointed 11/6/00        Retired 10/31/12

     

    62.       Fire Fighter David Crespo, Engine 14

                Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 11/30/12

     

    63.       Lieutenant James P. Wright, Marine Unit

                Appointed 8/25/71        Retired 12/31/12

     

    64.       Fire fighter James Wright, Engine 49

                Appointed 10/31/79       Retired 12/31/12

       

     

    ***********************************************************************************

    Retirements in 2011

    1.         Lieutenant Daniel P. Callaghan, Engine 17

    Appointed 5/12/71        Retired 1/14/11

    2.         Captain James L. Berlo, Jr., Personnel Division

                Appointed 10/28/87       Retired 1/14/11

    3.         Captain Paul McLellan, Ladder 23

                Appointed 8/12/70        Retired 1/31/11

    4.         Captain James M. Flaherty, Ladder 7

                Appointed 12/30/70       Retired 1/31/11

    5.         Fire Fighter Michael J. Bernier, Engine 55

                Appointed 3/19/75        Retired 1/31/11

    6.         Lieutenant Stanley D. Moore, Engine 49

                Appointed 6/23/76        Retired 1/31/11

    7.         Fire Fighter Gregory M. Cummings, Engine 53

                Appointed 1/18/78        Retired 1/31/11

    8.         Lieutenant Patrick J. McDonough, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 7/23/75        Retired 2/4/11

    9.         Fire Fighter Lawrence Kimble, Engine 51

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 2/4/11

    10.       District Chief William J. Meyer, Executive Assistant to the Fire Commissioner

                Appointed 2/6/80          Retired 2/6/11

    11.       Assistant Superintendent John G. Smiddy, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 3/18/11

    12.       Fire Fighter Kaluwa Kieta, Engine 4

                Appointed 10/2/06        Retired 3/25/11

    13.       Fire Fighter/Chief Photographer William F. Noonan, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 7/7/71          Retired 3/31/11

    14.       Lieutenant John L. Collins, Training Division

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 3/31/11

    15.       Fire Fighter Timothy O’Callaghan, Ladder 19

                Appointed 8/14/85        Retired 3/31/11

    16.       Lieutenant Donald Robinson, Ladder 25

                Appointed 8/14/85        Retired 4/22/11

    17.       Fire Fighter Bernard Taylor, SOC/Haz Mat Division

                Appointed 4/25/90        Retired 4/22/11

    18.       Fire Fighter William P. McLaughlin, Engine 5

                Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 4/30/11

    19.       Lieutenant Ralph P. Walker, Engine 4

                Appointed 12/8/82        Retired 4/30/11

    20.       District Chief John J. Evans, District 6

                Appointed 3/20/74        Retired 5/20/11

    21.       Fire Fighter Julio C. Estrada, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 7/13/74        Retired 5/20/11

    22.       District Chief Kevin P. Hession, District 6

                Appointed 2/19/69        Retired 5/31/11

    23.       Fire Fighter Charles D. Sudhalter, Engine 3 (Special Unit)

                Appointed 2/19/69        Retired 6/30/11

    24.       Fire Fighter Willard C. Royster, Engine 56

                Appointed 5/18/77        Retired 6/30/11

    25.       Lieutenant Paulo DaSilva, Ladder 28

                Appointed 12/3/86        Retired 7/28/11

    26.       Fire Fighter Matthew J. Nihill, Rescue 1

                Appointed 8/22/83        Retired 7/31/11

    27.       Fire Fighter Neal Santangelo, Ladder 29

                Appointed 1/18/78        Retired 7/31/11

    28.       Fire Fighter Joseph Odom, Personnel Division-EAP

                Appointed 9/27/78        Retired 7/31/11

    29.       Fire Fighter Stephen P. Orsini, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/19/83       Retired 7/31/11

    30.       Fire Fighter Robert Moritz, Rescue 1

                Appointed 2/22/89        Retired 8/26/11

    31.       Fire Fighter / Pilot William T. Kelley, Marine Unit

                Appointed 10/22/69       Retired 8/31/11

    32.       Captain Brian T. Tuohy, Engine 21

                Appointed 5/17/72        Retired 8/31/11

    33.       District Chief John J. Howard, District 12

                Appointed 10/20/71       Retired 9/30/11

    34.       Fire Fighter Frederick Magrath, Tower Ladder 10 - ICT Division 2

                Appointed 12/18/74       Retired 9/30/11

    35.       Fire Fighter Willie Davis, Engine 2

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 10/28/11

    36.       Fire Fighter Michael Bates, Ladder 29

                Appointed 12/8/82        Retired 10/28/11

    37.       Chief of Department Ronald Keating, Headquarters

                Appointed 6/3/70          Retired 10/31/11

    38.       Fire Fighter / Master Pilot John L. Howard, Marine Unit

                Appointed 5/17/72        Retired 10/31/11

    39.       Fire Fighter Herman Cook, Engine 8

                Appointed 1/19/77        Retired 10/31/11

    40.       Fire Fighter James F. Murphy, Engine 51

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 10/31/11

    50.       Captain Richard Connelly, Engine 10

                Appointed 12/24/69       Retired 11/30/11

    51.       Fire Fighter Larry Trammell, Engine 51

                Appointed 5/17/78        Retired 11/30/11

    52.       Fire Fighter John M. Walsh, Engine 10, ICT - Division 1

                Appointed 2/20/91        Retired 12/9/11

    52.       Fire Fighter John A. Smith, Engine 10, ICT - Division 1

                Appointed 11/11/70       Retired 12/31/11

    53.       Fire Fighter Carlton Grady, Personnel Division

                Appointed 9/5/79          Retired 12/31/11

      

     

       

      

     

     _______________________________________________________________

     Retiredments in 2010

     

     

     

    1.         Fire Fighter Bradley Andrews, Ladder 11

    Appointed 6/23/76      Retired 1/31/10

     

    2.         Fire Fighter James Walker, Ladder 14

                Appointed 10/20/76    Retired 1/31/10

     

    3.         Fire Fighter Lorenzo B. Mathis, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 1/31/10

     

    4.         Lieutenant Richard Cook, Fleet Maintenance Division

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/10

     

    5.         Fire Fighter James W. Rodgers, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 11/11/98    Retired 1/31/10

     

    6.         Fire Fighter Thomas J. McDuff, Marine Unit

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 2/28/10

     

    7.         Lieutenant Paul R. Finn, Engine 8     

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 3/31/10

     

    8.         Fire Fighter Edmund M. Street, Ladder 18

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/10

     

    9.         Fire Fighter Edward J. Sullivan, Engine 50

                Appointed 10/31/04    Retired 4/30/10

     

    10.       Fire Fighter Stephen T. Langone, Engine 50

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 5/31/10

     

    11.       Lieutenant Charles V. Doherty, Marine Unit

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 5/31/10

     

    12.       Fire Fighter Larry L. McLaughlin, Rescue 2

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 5/31/10

     

    13.       Fire Fighter Hipolito Gonzalez, Special Unit

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 5/31/10

     

    14.       Fire Fighter Marc W. Porter, Ladder 18

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 6/11/10

     

     

    15.       Principal Fire Alarm Operator Walter P. Freiwald, Fire Alarm Division

                Appointed 7/14/71      Retired 6/18/10

     

    16.       Fire Fighter Donald P. Maloney, Engine 2

                Appointed 1/6/97        Retired 6/18/10

     

    17.       District Chief Michael C. Liotta, Safety Division

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/10

     

    18.       Fire Fighter Gerald A. Miller, Rescue 2

                Appointed 5/17/10      Retired 6/30/10

     

    19.       Lieutenant Joseph M. Welch, Jr., Engine 55

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/10

     

    20.       Lieutenant Lawrence R. Curran. Engine 16

                Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 6/30/10

    21.       General Foreman Joseph G. Lawler, Fire Alarm Construction

                Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 7/9/10

     

    22.       Fire Fighter Roger N. Denn, Engine 39

                Appointed 9/17/75      Retired 7/31/10

     

    23.       Fire Fighter Tommie Campbell, Engine 30

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/10

     

    24.       Fire Fighter Joseph P. Cardoza, Fleet Maintenance Division

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/10

     

    25.       Fire Fighter Ralph C. Pirelli, Engine 10

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 7/31/10

     

    26.       Lieutenant William T. Scannell, Engine 14

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 7/31/10

     

    27.       Deputy Chief Peter A. Laizza, Fleet Maintenance Division

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 7/31/10

     

    28.       Lieutenant Paul J. Murphy, Emergency Planning & Preparedness Division

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 7/31/10

     

    29.       Fire Fighter John E. Stewart, Engine 41

                Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 8/31/10

     

     

    30.       Captain Francis X. Walsh, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 8/31/10

    31.       Fire Fighter Yuji Hairston, Engine 29

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 9/17/10

     

    32.       Fire Fighter John O’Neill, Ladder 29

                Appointed 10/28/87    Retired 9/24/10

     

    33.       Fire Fighter Gerard J. Crowley, Marine Unit

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 9/30/10

     

    34.       Captain Thomas Ford, Engine 49

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 9/30/10

     

    35.       Fire Fighter Paul S. Arathuzik, Rescue 1

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 10/8/10

     

    36.       Fire Fighter Elliot Coleman, Ladder 25

                Appointed 12/8/82      Retired 10/15/10

     

    37.       Fire Fighter Walter J. Godino, Engine 55

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 10/15/10

    _______________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2009

     

     

    1.         Chief of Department Kevin P. MacCurtain

    Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 1/16/09

     

    2.         District Chief Cornelius J. Walsh, District 6

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 1/31/09

     

    3.         Fire Fighter Walter F. Duggan, Engine 5      

                Appointed 11/11/70    Retired 1/31/09

     

    4.         District Chief Frederick J. Sullivan, District 9

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 1/31/09

     

    5.         Fire Fighter Harry H. Hirtle, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 7/26/72      Retired 1/31/09

     

    6.         Lieutenant Gerard L. Jenkins, Ladder 23

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/09

     

    7.         Fire Fighter James F. Gallagher, Ladder 1

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 1/31/09

     

    8.         Fire Fighter Steven Bowen, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 1/31/09

     

    9.         Lieutenant Martin Montello, Engine 5

                Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 2/28/09

     

    10.       Fire Fighter James E. Prokop, Ladder 19

                Appointed 6/3/70        Retired 2/28/09

     

    11.       District Chief William Rice, Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 2/28/09

     

    12.       Fire Fighter Edward Jackson, Engine 20

                Appointed 12/22/71    Retired 2/28/09

     

    13.       Fire Fighter Daniel Patterson, Maintenance Division

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 2/28/09

     

    14.       Fire Fighter Edward Fortey, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 2/28/09

     

     

    15.       Lieutenant Gerard H. Leahy, Engine 39

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 2/28/09

     

    16.       Fire Fighter Lawrence O’Donnell, Ladder 19

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 2/28/09

     

    17.       Fire Fighter John P. Hillery, Engine 55

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 2/28/09

     

    18.       Lieutenant Judy Hansford, Engine 5

                Appointed 10/30/85    Retired 2/28/09

     

    19.       Captain Matthew Delvental, Ladder 14

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 3/31/09

     

    20.       Lieutenant John D. Teehan, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 3/31/09

     

    21.       Fire Fighter Elijah E. Magee, Ladder 28

                Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 3/31/09

    22.       Deputy Chief Richard J. Mullen, Fire Marshal

                Appointed 5/12/71      Retired 4/30/09

     

    23.       Captain/Drillmaster Hugh Duffy, Fire Academy

                Appointed 3/12/75      Retired 4/30/09

     

    24.       Fire Fighter James D. Davidson, Engine 52  

                Appointed 8/31/77      Retired 4/30/09

     

    25.       Fire Fighter Gerard Fowkes, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 5/31/09

     

    26.       Captain Joseph McDonnell, Engine 18

                Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 5/31/09

     

    27.       Captain Edward Kirk, Engine 50

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 5/31/09

     

    28.       Fire Fighter Paul Bateman, Ladder 7

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 5/31/09

     

    29.       Fire Fighter Luis Gonzalez, Planning & Preparedness Division

                Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 5/31/09

     

     

    30.       Fire Fighter David Hale, Engine 24

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 5/31/09

     

    31.       Fire Fighter Robert M. Harrington, Engine 8

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 5/31/09

     

    32.       Lieutenant Manuel J. Arruda, Training Division

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/31/09

     

    33.       Fire Fighter Gary J. Miller, Engine 17

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 5/31/09

     

    34.       Fire Fighter Richard Gordon, Tower Ladder 3

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 5/31/09

     

    35.       Fire Fighter John T. Magoon, Training Division

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 5/31/09

     

    36.       Fire Fighter John Grant, Planning & Preparedness Division

                Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 5/31/09

     

    37.       Fire Fighter Ronald Ridings, Ladder 1

                Appointed 7/13/94      Retired 5/31/09

     

    38.       Lieutenant Robert T. Kavanagh, Headquarters Division

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 6/30/09

     

    39.       Fire Fighter Robert H. Lindsey, Training Division

                Appointed 10/22/69    Retired 6/30/09

     

    40.       Fire Fighter David Wadman, Ladder 6

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 6/30/09

     

    41.       District Chief Arthur E. Perkins, District 5

                Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 6/30/09

     

    42.       Captain John J. McKenna, Rescue 2

                Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 6/30/09

     

    43.       Fire Fighter Francis A. Baxter, Rescue 2

                Appointed 3/10/71      Retired 6/30/09

     

    44.       Fire Fighter Lawrence A. Woodbury, Engine 28

                Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 6/30/09

     

     

    45.       Lieutenant Kevin P. McDonough, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 6/30/09

     

    46.       Lieutenant Kevin P. Cusack, Headquarters Division

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/09

     

    47.       Fire Fighter Lawrence F. Pelosi, Engine 50

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 6/30/09

     

    48.       Captain Maurice J. Mahoney, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/09

     

    49.       Lieutenant Robert F. Moriarty, Engine 33

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 6/30/09

     

    50.       Captain Walter T. McGinn, Ladder 19

                Appointed 7/17/74      Retired 6/30/09

     

    51.       Fire Fighter Joseph P. Hurley, Marine Unit

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 6/30/09

     

    52.       Fire Fighter Kirk Johnson, Engine 16

                Appointed 7/7/1976    Retired 6/30/09

     

    53.       Fire Fighter Avelino John Ruberio, Engine 49

                Appointed 1/19/77      Retired 6/30/09

     

    54.       Fire Fighter Otillio Santiago, Engine 18

                Appointed 8/3/77        Retired 6/30/09

     

    55.       Fire Fighter George Healey, Engine 5

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 6/30/09

     

    56.       Fire Fighter Francis Kelly, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 6/30/09

     

    57.       Fire Fighter Robert Munroe, Engine 24

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 6/30/09

     

    58.       Fire Fighter Marshall Smith, Engine 21

                Appointed 9/5/79        Retired 6/30/09

     

    59.       Lieutenant Patrick J. Brady, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 6/30/09

     

     

    60.       Captain Richard Parker, Headquarters Division

                Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 6/30/09

     

    61.       Fire Fighter Joseph R. Cullity, Ladder 25

                Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 6/30/09

     

    62.       Lieutenant James A. White, Engine 55

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 6/30/09

     

    63.       Fire Fighter John P. Collins, Engine 8

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 6/30/09

     

    64.       Fire Fighter Eugene T. Marsters, Engine 2

                Appointed 8/20/86      Retired 6/30/09

     

    65.       Fire Fighter Val G. Piazza, Engine 20

                Appointed 9/24/86      Retired 6/30/09

     

    66.       Lieutenant Joseph R. Wilson, Engine 5

                Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 6/30/09

     

    67.       Fire Fighter Edward P. Rose, Ladder 15

                Appointed 1/27/88      Retired 6/30/09

     

    68.       Fire Fighter Scott Martin, Engine 50

                Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 6/30/09

     

    69.       Fire Fighter Kenneth B. Jones, Engine 39

                Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 6/30/09

     

    70.       Fire Fighter John Walton, Engine 41

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

     

    71.       Fire Fighter Robert D. MacLean, Engine 39

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

     

    72.       Fire Fighter James P. MacDonald, Training Division

                Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 6/30/09

     

    73.       Fire Fighter William J. Boyle, Engine 8

                Appointed 7/9/97        Retired 6/30/09

    74.       Captain Edward J. Callahan, Engine 2

                Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 8/31/09

     

     

    75.       Fire Fighter William M. Manning, Engine 32

                Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 8/31/09

     

    76.       District Chief Michael J. Gaurente, District 4

                Appointed 6/23/76      Retired 8/31/09

    77.       Fire Fighter James E. France, Engine 39

                Appointed 12/30/70    Retired 9/30/09

     

    78.       Captain Paul E. Alfieri, Engine 8

                Appointed 8/20/86      Retired 9/30/09

     

    79.       District Chief Gerard F. Lucas, District 9

                Appointed 10/30/74    Retired 10/9/09

     

    80.       Captain Edward J. Coan, Ladder 1

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/9/09

     

    81.       Lieutenant James E. Foley, Engine 3

                Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 10/9/09

     

    82.       Fire Fighter Robert Little, Engine 50

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 10/31/09

     

     

    __________________________________________________________________

    Retirements in 2008

     

    1.         Fire Fighter Franklin A. Lawrence, Fire Brigade

    Appointed 1/18/67      Retired 1/31/08

     

    2.         Fire Fighter David C. Johnson, Engine 50

          Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 1/31/08

     

    3.         Lieutenant John J. Simpson, Personnel Division

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 1/31/08

     

    4.         Lieutenant Richard J. Walsh, Rescue 2

    Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 1/31/08

     

    5.         Fire Fighter Leonard F. Hansford, Ladder 21

          Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 1/31/08

     

    6.         Lieutenant Martin J. O’Brien, Jr., Engine 50

                Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/08

     

    7.         Fire Fighter Edward W. Lynch, Jr., Engine 32

          Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 1/31/08

     

    8.         Lieutenant Gerard J. Powers, Engine 18

          Appointed 8/22/73      Retired 1/31/08

     

    9.         Fire Fighter Thomas Dunphy, Fire Brigade

    Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 1/31/08

     

    10.       Fire Fighter Gerard W. Lavey, Engine 2

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 1/31/08

     

    11.       Fire Fighter Robert P. Williams, Engine 30

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 1/31/08

     

    12.       Fire Fighter Richard N. McSweeney, Ladder 6

          Appointed 12/6/78      Retired 1/31/08

     

    13.       Fire Fighter Albert J. Lynch, Ladder 4

                Appointed 2/6/80        Retired 1/31/08

     

    14.       Fire Fighter Michael J. O’Callaghan, Engine 10

          Appointed 7/21/94      Retired 1/31/08

     

    15.      Fire Fighter William J. Puglia, Engine 2

          Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 1/31/08

     

    16.         Fire Fighter Francis J. Byron, Fire Investigation Unit

          Appointed 7/7/71        Retired 2/29/08

     

    17.         Fire Fighter Patrick J. MacAuley, W-25

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 3/31/08

     

    18.       Lieutenant Kevin G. Flaherty, Engine 18

                Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 3/31/08

     

    19.       Fire Fighter James R. Oliver, Ladder 19

                Appointed 3/19/75      Retired 3/31/08

     

    20.       Fire Fighter Michael F. King, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit

                Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 4/30/08

     

    21.       Fire Fighter Robert Finn, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 10/31/84    Retired 5/31/08

     

    22.       Fire Fighter William P. McGourty, Engine 17

          Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 6/30/08

     

    23.       Lieutenant Neal A. Mullane, Engine 21

                Appointed 1/17/68      Retired 7/31/08

     

    24.       Lieutenant Donald P. Doenges, Engine 50

          Appointed 8/12/70      Retired 7/31/08

     

    25.       Lieutenant Neil F. Doherty, Rescue 1

                Appointed 8/25/71      Retired 7/31/08

     

    26.       District Chief James Famolare, Personnel Division

                Appointed 2/19/69      Retired 8/11/08

     

    27.       Lieutenant Norman Hayes, Engine 28

                Appointed 3/20/74      Retired 8/31/08

     

    28.       Deputy Chief Peter P. Pearson, Division 2

                Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 9/5/08

     

    29.       Lieutenant Coleman F. Connolly, Engine 18

                Appointed 5/12/93      Retired 9/10/08

     

    30.      Deputy Chief William F. Hitchcock, Chief of Operations - Support

          Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 9/30/08          

     

    31.       Fire Fighter David S. Lang, Fire Brigade

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 9/30/08

     

    32.       Fire Fighter Pyeth V. Jones, Engine 55

                Appointed 5/18/77      Retired 9/30/08

     

    33.       Fire Fighter Wendell Sumpter, Engine 22

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 9/30/08

     

    34.       Fire Fighter Charles H. Reddick, Ladder 9

          Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 9/30/08

     

    35.       Fire Fighter William R. Gottwald, Engine 3

          Appointed 2/20/91      Retired 9/30/08

     

    36.       Fire Fighter David Krasner, Ladder 9

          Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 9/30/08

     

    37.       Fire Fighter / Assistant Superintendent James H. Pyke

          Maintenance Division

                Appointed 12/24/69    Retired 10/31/08

     

    38.       Deputy Chief Paul R. Moore, Chief of Operations – Field

          Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 10/31/08

     

    39.       Lieutenant James F. Borden, Fire Academy

          Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 10/31/08

     

    40.       Fire Fighter Robert P. McNiff, Fire Brigade

          Appointed 9/27/72      Retired 10/31/08

     

    41.       Fire Fighter / Motor Apparatus Engineer Ronald F. Petrucci

          Maintenance Division

          Appointed 7/23/75      Retired 10/31/08

     

    42.       Fire Fighter Alexander Lindsay, Engine 32

                Appointed 5/17/78      Retired 10/31/08

     

    43.       Fire Fighter Ricardo Anderson, Tower Ladder 10

          Appointed 8/14/85      Retired 10/31/08

     

    44.       Fire Fighter Edward F. Murphy, Ladder 1

          Appointed 7/31/96      Retired 10/31/08

     

    45.       Fire Fighter Robert K. Callahan, Ladder 28

          Appointed 10/29/97    Retired 10/31/08

     

    "Thank You For Your Service To Local 718"

     

     

     

     

     

     

    25.       Lieutenant Paulo DaSilva, Ladder 28

                Appointed 12/3/86      Retired 7/28/11

     

    26.       Fire Fighter Matthew J. Nihill, Rescue 1

                Appointed 8/22/83      Retired 7/31/11

     

    27.       Fire Fighter Neal Santangelo, Ladder 29

                Appointed 1/18/78      Retired 7/31/11

     

    28.       Fire Fighter Joseph Odom, Personnel Division-EAP

                Appointed 9/27/78      Retired 7/31/11

     

    29.       Fire Fighter Stephen P. Orsini, Fire Prevention Division

                Appointed 10/19/83    Retired 7/31/11

    30.       Fire Fighter Robert Moritz, Rescue 1

                Appointed 2/22/89      Retired 8/26/11

     

    31.       Fire Fighter / Pilot William T. Kelley, Marine Unit

                Appointed 10/22/69    Retired 8/31/11

     

    32.       Captain Brian T. Tuohy, Engine 21

                Appointed 5/17/72      Retired 8/31/11

     

    33.       District Chief John J. Howard, District 12

                Appointed 10/20/71    Retired 9/30/11

     

    34.       Fire Fighter Frederick Magrath, Tower Ladder 10 - ICT Division 2

                Appointed 12/18/74    Retired 9/30/11




    Page Last Updated: May 29, 2019 (11:51:54)
  • Boston Fire Fighters

    Copyright © 2019.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive


  • Top of Page image